Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment to your privacy

  1. Confidentiality

 

  • MiKenko (also referred to as “MiKenko” or “Website” or “We”) is totally committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information received from you (“Customer”). At MiKenko, the confidentiality of our Customers is a top priority. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law established in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with:
  • Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

           and

  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011
  • The purpose of this privacy policy statement is to explain to you what personal information We collect from your visit(s) to our Website, and how We protect the information that you provide to us when you use our Website. You can be assured that MiKenko will use such information sensibly and carefully, and only in accordance with this privacy statement. We maintain compliance with the highest standards of website privacy, so our visitors/Customers can securely perform transactions on our App or Website. This Privacy Policy is effective from 01/12/2020. Any information that you provide to MiKenko is subject to our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Your Consent
  • By accessing this App or our Website and whenever you submit any information to MiKenko, or use products and services offered by our App or Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read below carefully the entire Privacy Policy before using MiKenko App or Website:
  • As part of providing our Services to you, we may need to send routine communications to you, such as order transaction messages, texts or emails and other administrative messages through email, texts and other notifications posted on the Mobile App or Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via our App or web interface, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your transactions, visits, orders/requests on MiKenko.
  • When you sign up to receive our notifications, messages, e-newsletters, we may periodically send emails, push notifications, alerts, messages about new products, special offers or other information, which you may find it interesting and beneficial as well. If you do not wish to receive promotional information from us, you can, at any time, choose to opt out of using MiKenko Mobile or Web Applications.
  • You must ensure to provide us with the correct or up-to-date Personal Information. This will allow us to contact you for further correspondences with respect to your transactions, meetings, appointments, and doctor visits at MiKenko. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your experience on our application or website.
  • If, at any time, you want to access, update, modify or eliminate any of your account information at MiKenko, you may do so by clicking “Your Account”, and then review/change your sensitive personal information as you want it to be.
  • MiKenko may, in future, request other optional information from you in order to customise the Mobile or web application to deliver personalised service to our Customers.

 

  1. What Information We Collect About You
  • We do not automatically collect your personally identifiable information. However, you might provide us with your personal and demographic information – including your name, gender, age, address, phone number, email address and your medical prescription(s) – in the following ways:
  • As a New Customer, when you register/create an account, book an appointment, pay for your visit, update your lifestyle, habits or upload your medical prescription at MiKenko;
  • As an Existing Customer, when you update your existing profile on MiKenko;
  • When you sign up for your family members or friends at MiKenko;
  • When you use Refer & Earn programme, request for service, Contact Us or submit your Testimonials at MiKenko.
  • During your access or visit to our Mobile and Web application, We may automatically receive technical information about your computer/device, including your IP address, your computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.
  • When you access our mobile application or browse our Website, We may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. All these information help us analyse Customers’ trends and preferences, and thus assist us in improving our service.

 

  1. How We Use the Information Collected from You
  • We will collect and retain your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil our services to you. Any Personal information submitted by you to the Mobile or Web application or collected by us will be used ONLY for the purposes mentioned below:
    • To carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our products and services;
    • To improve our Mobile or Web application’s functionality, and to customise your future experience with us;
    • To make sure that our Mobile or Web application content is presented in the manner that is most effective for you;
    • To communicate with you about any changes to our services;
    • To verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud.

 

  1. With Whom We Share Your Information
  • We do not sell, rent or exchange your any personally identifiable information that you provide to us through this Website with any 3rd party for commercial reasons. However, we engage trusted online payment service partners to perform payment processing and authorisation services (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). Through your use of the MiKenko Services, you consent to our collection and transfer of your information to our payment service partner websites and 3rd party service providers.
  • As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, User/Customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Accordingly, in the event that MiKenko, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired by a 3rd party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Under such circumstances, MiKenko would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of MiKenko may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Who Has Access to Your Information

         Your personally identifiable information (PII) can be accessed only on a need-to-know basis by certain MiKenko employees, healthcare providers who are verified and designated to carry out your requested activity, and all such employees, providers are bound to strict confidentiality obligations.

  1. How We Use Cookies

       “Cookies” are small pieces of information placed by a website onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not collect any sensitive personal information from you. We use cookies to analyze data about our web page traffic, which helps us save your preferences for your future visits. This allows us to customize our application and website according to your interests, which will enable us to deliver a more personalized service to our customers. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Please be aware that by declining cookies you may be unable to use our website to its fullest capability.

  1. Security Policy

        We guarantee that all your personal information with us is secure. MiKenko takes careful precaution to protect our Customers’ personal information from  unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorized modification.

        To prevent unauthorized access, we have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Your personal information is encrypted and is protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts all information you input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including our application or website, can fully eliminate security risks associated with  Personal Information.

  1. Maintain Confidentiality of your health and related records

        We understand the confidential nature of the health and related records you provide us to process your doctor’s visit, prescriptions and other services included in the application and we treat them as a protected information.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

       We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page, and so we urge you to review it periodically to ensure that you agree with any such changes that we make. We will make best efforts to inform you of any important amendments by push notifications or e-mail or messages or texts on the Mobile and web application as a notification in your registered account.

       However, it is your responsibility to check the Policy regularly to ensure that you agree with it and your continued use of the Website will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes that we make.

     Last updated Date: Wednesday, 29 November 2020.

  1. Contact Information

      If you have questions or grievances about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at “info@chandvel.com” or  call +91 98848 52628.

      In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Napolean PC,
Managing Director,
ChandVel Technologies Pvt. Ltd,
First Floor, Metrohm SIRI Building,
Plot 3&4, Fourrts Avenue,
Annai Indira Nagar, OMR,
Chennai, Tamil Nadu – 600097
India
Time: Mon – Fri (9:00 – 18:00hrs) 

What are you waiting for?

Get Started with Chandvel Tech

Available on the Stores Now.

Copyright © 2020 Chandvel Technologies Pvt Ltd. All Rights Reserved.